Read our statement to see how we are tackling the current COVID-19 situation

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how AHI Ltd uses and protects any information that you give AHI Ltd when you use this website.

AHI Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

AHI Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address & telephone number
  • Demographic information such as address/postcode.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping & to provide our service
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs for example, storing information on items/services in your basket. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and to improve your user experience, then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using the details on our Contact page. Alternatively you can unsubscribe or edit you preferences by clicking the ‘unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of the marketing email

Marketing to Children

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Data

AHI Ltd takes security very seriously, this is why our systems are designed to be secure. However, in the very unlikely event of a data breach that is likely to cause significant detrimental effect on individuals. We will notify you via telephone, email or post. 

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy: (a) Service Providers. Sometimes, we share your information with our third party Service Providers, who help us provide and support our Services. For example, Just like with the other third parties we work with, these third party Service Providers enter into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information only for the provision of services to us and in a manner that is consistent with this policy. Examples of Service Providers include payment processors, hosting services and content delivery services. (b) Advertising partners. We may use third party advertising networks and exchanges to display advertising via email or on our Websites. All third parties with which we share this information are required to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held or if you would like us to delete the information we hold on you please write to Comfort Inn A27/A284 Crossbush Arundel, West Sussex, BN17 7QQ, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Notice on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.